Facebook Social Icon Instagram Icon Twitter Social Icon You Tube Social Icon
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Public Advisory: County operations normal Monday with few exceptions ... | last updated: 12/15/2019 - 8:35pm | + read more

After closely monitoring today’s weather situation and consulting with other metro area jurisdictions, we have decided to proceed with normal operations on Monday, Dec. 16, with the following few exceptions:

  • Johnson County Meals on Wheels home-delivered meal program is cancelled, and Nutrition Centers will be closed.
  • Johnson County Human Services Catch-a-Ride program is cancelled.
  • Johnson County Mental Health Transportation Services are cancelled.

To stay up to date on the status of Johnson County Government, we encourage you to visit this website regularly, as well as follow @jocogov on Facebook and Twitter.



Board of County Commissioners

Phone: 913-715-0430

111 S. Cherry St., Suite 3300, Olathe, KS 66061

You are here

Former Commissioners

The Board of County Commissioners is comprised of seven members, a chairman and six district commissioners. Prior to seven members it was a five-member board, including a chairman appointed annually and four district commissioners.

Former Chairs:

1978 - Robert C. Bacon
1979 - John J. Franke, Jr.
1980 - Clay L. Wirt
1981 - Robert C. Bacon
1982 - Johnna Lingle
1983 - William E. Franklin
1984 - Bruce R. Craig
1985 - Janet D. Leick
1986 - Kent E. Crippin
1987 - Johnna Lingle
1988 - William E. Franklin
1989 - Bruce R. Craig
1990 - Murray L. Nolte
1991 - Danny Hosfield
1992 - Johnna Lingle
1993 - Sue E. Weltner
1994 - Bruce R. Craig
1995 - Annabeth Surbaugh
1996 - Elaine Beckers-Braun
1997 - Johnna Lingle
1998 - David C. Wysong
1999 - George R. Gross
2000 - Annabeth Surbaugh
2001 - Douglas E. Wood
2002 - Susie Wolf
2003 - Annabeth Surbaugh**
2011 - Ed Eilert
** First countywide elected Chairman of the Board under the auspices of the Home Rule Charter.

Former Members:

District No. 1

1861 - W. B. Maupin
1862 - A. H. Sheeds
1864 - D. M. Williams
1868 - B. Hollenback
1870 - William H. Brady
1872 - Thomas Douglass
1874 - J. E. Bernard
1876 - L. F. Watts
1878 - Thomas Douglass
1879 - C. Zehring
1885 - David Hunt
1888 - P. G. Cross
1891 - A. N. Edgington
1894 - Lewis W. Breyfogle
1897 - W. S. Speer
1903 - J. E. Young
1907 - Robert Baker
1911 - A. J. Calvert
1915 - J. W. Jones
1927 - B. F. Stanton
1931 - Louis O. Krumm
1947 - H. M. Beckett
1949 - Martin J. Ziegler
1959 - Carl Standiford
1967 - Rex F. Price
1975 - William B. Stringer
1975 - Clay L. Wirt
1981 - Jeffrey P. Hillelson
1983 - William E. Franklin
1989 - Sue E. Weltner
1996 - David C. Wysong
1999 - Gary A. Anderson
2003 - C. Edward Peterson
2015 - Ronald L. "Ron" Shaffer

District No. 2

1861 - A. Payne
1862 - G. W. Roberts
1864 - Evan Shriver
1866 - W. C. Smith
1868 - John Brady
1872 - J. B. Marshall
1874 - J. H. Hibbard
1878 - T. G. Stephenson
1883 - D. P. Hougland
1892 - Samuel McPherson
1898 - I. H. Segate
1901 - S. W. Allison
1909 - Harry King, Sr.
1913 - W. W. Anderson
1917 - George Ellis
1921 - Wyatt E. Hayes
1929 - J. O. Johnson
1937 - J. S. Steed
1941 - Ollie Turner
1945 - George Russell
1957 - Herman F. Higgins
1961 - Harry King, Jr.
1965 - Kenneth J. Heard
1969 - Victor W. Kearns, Jr.
1973 - John J. Franke, Jr.
1981 - Johnna Lingle
2001 - Susie Wolf
2005 - John Segale
2009 - Jim Allen

District No. 3

1861 - Leonard Bradbury
1862 - E. Mason
1865 - Thomas Hogan
1866 - C. L. Dille
1868 - John Fulcher
1870 - H. W. McClintock
1874 - V. R. Ellis
1876 - Alex Miller
1878 - Thomas Pearce
1881 - A. Fritz
1887 - R. R. Moore
1890 - I. D. Hibner
1896 - C. K. Dow
1899 - John T. Cramer
1905 - John W. Perkins
1909 - Joe Hibner
1913 - F. M. Gordon
1917 - W. T. Turner
1921 - C. W. Skinner
1925 - Fred Thomas
1929 - Frank Moore
1935 - Ollie Turner
1937 - L. R. Penner
1953 - Clyde L. Curry
1957 - Harry King, Jr.
1961 - Herman F. Higgins
1969 - Robert R. Davis
1977 - Robert C. Bacon
1985 - Kent E. Crippin
1990 - Danny L. Hosfield
1993 - Annabeth Surbaugh
2003 - David A. Lindstrom
2013 - Steven C. Klika

District No. 4

1983 – Janet D. Leick
1986 – Joan Bengtson
1987 – Murray L. Nolte
1994 – Elaine Beckers-Braun
1998 – George R. Gross
2003 - Dolores Furtado
2007 - Ed Eilert
2011 - Jason Osterhaus

District No. 5

1983 - Bruce R. Craig
1998 - Douglas E. Wood
2011 - Michael Ashcraft

District No. 6

2003 - John M. Toplikar
2009 - Calvin Hayden
2013 - John M. Toplikar

Find My Commissioner

Enter your name or address to find out which county commissioner represents your district.