Facebook Social Icon Facebook Social Icon You Tube Social Icon
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Board of County Commissioners

Phone: 913-715-0430

111 S Cherry, Suite 3300, Olathe, KS 66061

You are here

Former Commissioners

The Board of County Commissioners is comprised of seven members, a chairman and six district commissioners. Prior to seven members it was a five-member board, including a chairman appointed annually and four district commissioners.

Former Chairs:

1978 - Robert C. Bacon
1979 - John J. Franke, Jr.
1980 - Clay L. Wirt
1981 - Robert C. Bacon
1982 - Johnna Lingle
1983 - William E. Franklin
1984 - Bruce R. Craig
1985 - Janet D. Leick
1986 - Kent E. Crippin
1987 - Johnna Lingle
1988 - William E. Franklin
1989 - Bruce R. Craig
1990 - Murray L. Nolte
1991 - Danny Hosfield
1992 - Johnna Lingle
1993 - Sue E. Weltner
1994 - Bruce R. Craig
1995 - Annabeth Surbaugh
1996 - Elaine Beckers-Braun
1997 - Johnna Lingle
1998 - David C. Wysong
1999 - George R. Gross
2000 - Annabeth Surbaugh
2001 - Douglas E. Wood
2002 - Susie Wolf
2003 - Annabeth Surbaugh**
2011 - Ed Eilert
** First countywide elected Chairman of the Board under the auspices of the Home Rule Charter.

Former Members:

District No. 1

1861 - W. B. Maupin
1862 - A. H. Sheeds
1864 - D. M. Williams
1868 - B. Hollenback
1870 - William H. Brady
1872 - Thomas Douglass
1874 - J. E. Bernard
1876 - L. F. Watts
1878 - Thomas Douglass
1879 - C. Zehring
1885 - David Hunt
1888 - P. G. Cross
1891 - A. N. Edgington
1894 - Lewis W. Breyfogle
1897 - W. S. Speer
1903 - J. E. Young
1907 - Robert Baker
1911 - A. J. Calvert
1915 - J. W. Jones
1927 - B. F. Stanton
1931 - Louis O. Krumm
1947 - H. M. Beckett
1949 - Martin J. Ziegler
1959 - Carl Standiford
1967 - Rex F. Price
1975 - William B. Stringer
1975 - Clay L. Wirt
1981 - Jeffrey P. Hillelson
1983 - William E. Franklin
1989 - Sue E. Weltner
1996 - David C. Wysong
1999 - Gary A. Anderson
2003 - C. Edward Peterson
2015 - Ronald L. "Ron" Shaffer

District No. 2

1861 - A. Payne
1862 - G. W. Roberts
1864 - Evan Shriver
1866 - W. C. Smith
1868 - John Brady
1872 - J. B. Marshall
1874 - J. H. Hibbard
1878 - T. G. Stephenson
1883 - D. P. Hougland
1892 - Samuel McPherson
1898 - I. H. Segate
1901 - S. W. Allison
1909 - Harry King, Sr.
1913 - W. W. Anderson
1917 - George Ellis
1921 - Wyatt E. Hayes
1929 - J. O. Johnson
1937 - J. S. Steed
1941 - Ollie Turner
1945 - George Russell
1957 - Herman F. Higgins
1961 - Harry King, Jr.
1965 - Kenneth J. Heard
1969 - Victor W. Kearns, Jr.
1973 - John J. Franke, Jr.
1981 - Johnna Lingle
2001 - Susie Wolf
2005 - John Segale
2009 - Jim Allen

District No. 3

1861 - Leonard Bradbury
1862 - E. Mason
1865 - Thomas Hogan
1866 - C. L. Dille
1868 - John Fulcher
1870 - H. W. McClintock
1874 - V. R. Ellis
1876 - Alex Miller
1878 - Thomas Pearce
1881 - A. Fritz
1887 - R. R. Moore
1890 - I. D. Hibner
1896 - C. K. Dow
1899 - John T. Cramer
1905 - John W. Perkins
1909 - Joe Hibner
1913 - F. M. Gordon
1917 - W. T. Turner
1921 - C. W. Skinner
1925 - Fred Thomas
1929 - Frank Moore
1935 - Ollie Turner
1937 - L. R. Penner
1953 - Clyde L. Curry
1957 - Harry King, Jr.
1961 - Herman F. Higgins
1969 - Robert R. Davis
1977 - Robert C. Bacon
1985 - Kent E. Crippin
1990 - Danny L. Hosfield
1993 - Annabeth Surbaugh
2003 - David A. Lindstrom
2013 - Steven C. Klika

District No. 4

1983 – Janet D. Leick
1986 – Joan Bengtson
1987 – Murray L. Nolte
1994 – Elaine Beckers-Braun
1998 – George R. Gross
2003 - Dolores Furtado
2007 - Ed Eilert
2011 - Jason Osterhaus

District No. 5

1983 - Bruce R. Craig
1998 - Douglas E. Wood
2011 - Michael Ashcraft

District No. 6

2003 - John M. Toplikar
2009 - Calvin Hayden
2013 - John M. Toplikar

Find My Commissioner

Enter your name or address to find out which county commissioner represents your district.